• Home
  • Apps
  • Apps News
  • Instagram Fined EUR 405 Million for Mishandling Personal Data of Teenagers

Instagram Fined EUR 405 Million for Mishandling Personal Data of Teenagers

Instagram reportedly disagrees with the way the fine was calculated and intends to appeal it.

Instagram Fined EUR 405 Million for Mishandling Personal Data of Teenagers

Photo Credit: Reuters

Instagram reportedly showed contact information on the business profiles of teen users

Highlights
  • Instagram was found violating European Union data privacy rules
  • It removed the ability to check personal account stats in many countries
  • Instagram has a minimum age limit of 13 years

Instagram has been reportedly slapped with EUR 405 million (roughly Rs. 3,200 crore) fine on Monday for violating strict European Union data privacy rules. The Meta-owned social media platform has been found to mishandle the personal information of teenagers. The Ireland's Data Protection Commission's investigation allegedly revealed that Instagram displayed the personal information of users between the age of 13 and 17 years. Instagram's parent Meta disagrees with the way the fine was calculated and has expressed its desire to appeal the fine.

According to Reuters, Instagram will have to pay Irish authorities a EUR 405 million fine as it was found to have violated EU data privacy rules.

A data scientist reportedly discovered that Instagram had displayed the personal details of users between the age of 13 and 17 years. The report suggested that several teenage users who switched to a business account had their contact information displayed on their profiles.

It is believed that users switched to business accounts to track the statistics of their accounts. Instagram had supposedly started removing this feature from personal accounts in several countries.

Instagram has stated that the investigation made by Ireland's Data Protection Commission centred around “old settings" that were updated over a year ago, including new privacy features for teens. The Irish watchdog will reveal the complete details of this fine next week.


With the next Apple event due very soon, we dive into all the leaks and rumours surrounding iPhone 14 on Orbital, the Gadgets 360 podcast. Orbital is available on Spotify, Gaana, JioSaavn, Google Podcasts, Apple Podcasts, Amazon Music and wherever you get your podcasts.
Affiliate links may be automatically generated - see our ethics statement for details.
Comments

For the latest tech news and reviews, follow Gadgets 360 on Twitter, Facebook, and Google News. For the latest videos on gadgets and tech, subscribe to our YouTube channel.

Further reading: Instagram, Ireland, Meta
Siddhant Chandra
Siddhant Chandra is a Senior Sub Editor at Gadgets 360. This is his first foray into the tech space, having made the switch from travel. He holds a keen interest in keeping up with the latest hardware and software developments in the gaming industry. After work, you can mostly find him playing CS:GO with his buds, where he has clocked over 3K hours. You can reach him at siddhantc@ndtv.com. More
Bitcoin, Ether See Price Fluctuations as Crypto Charts Reflect Volatile Market Movement
Share on Facebook Tweet Snapchat Share Reddit Comment google-newsGoogle News
 
 

Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement

© Copyright Red Pixels Ventures Limited 2023. All rights reserved.